Common Crane Hide
Common crane hide, you will enjoy squares of cranes crossing the sky, with energetic and sustained flight and their incessant trumpet, constitute an emblematic and daily image in winter in Spain. These enormous and unmistakable birds arrive to the Peninsula towards the month of October, where they remain Up to March, and during these months can be seen, always in large groups, feeding on meadows and crops when dusk gone, grouped in symmetrical and noisy formations, where they usually sleep.
Cranes enjoy a rare privilege among Iberian fauna: they are known by most people than other species.. Perhaps they are not at the level of top celebrities like the Iberian lynx or the brown bear, but there is no doubt that their presence among us is known by many inhabitants of large cities and by the people who populate the rural zones. Not surprisingly, Spain – with peaks of up to 223,639 individuals – is the main wintering destination for cranes breeding in Western Europe (Scandinavia, north of Central Europe), and the trend is gradually increasing numbers.
It is a large and slender bird, with long legs and neck and general ash grey coloration, darker towards the end of the wings. In adults there is a plume of pendant feathers in the form of a tail, which are in fact the modified tertiary remnants. On the head, black in color, there are red spots and white stripes on both sides that extend from the eyes, cheeks and neck.
His beak, fairly, long and pointed, has a greenish gray tint. Cranes fly with their necks and their legs stretched, forming easily recognized flocks, because of the characteristic “V” formation they adopt, but also because of the powerful trumpets continuously emitted by all the components that can be heard at big distance.
It sound, articulated thanks to a long trachea several times curved and lodged in the thoracic cavity, which acts together as a sound box. In addition, it can emit lower voices and hoarse, whereas younger individuals produce whistles when they follow the adults in flight.
Look for them during the day while they feed, wait for them at dusk to observe them reaching their dormiders, discover their flocks flying in uve at the same time as trumpet … shows proper of autumn and winter, ideal for family enjoyment. Therefore, the crane has become an essential ingredient of ornithological tourism in the winters of the Iberian Peninsula, and in fact its presence is well taken into account when it comes to promoting an ornithological tourism destination and planning birdwatching routes.
Cranes are similar in size to a stork. The plumage is ash gray, with long feathers on the back of the body. The head and neck mix the white and the black. In the upper part of the head the skin is red. As the winter approaches, the cranes begin the journey that will take them from the cold areas of northern Europe to the hottest territories in Spain and North Africa. Approximately 70% of the cranes that follow the route to Spain have as destination the meadows and plains of Extremadura. That means that more than 75,000 specimens visit Extremadura from October to February. Acorns are the main source of feed for these birds, which complement with other types of seeds found in areas used as feeders. At the end of the afternoon, the cranes return to their sleepers, usually located on the banks of the numerous reservoirs in Extremadura.
Common Crane Guinness Records
The crane is a record expert. The Guinness Book of Records could be written only for the crane. Let’s see the reasons:
- Record of age: it is held by the Siberian crane, the oldest bird identified. His name is Wolf and died at the Winconsin International Crane Center in 1988 at the age of 83.
- Evolution record: The Gray Crane holds the record for bird species with the longest survival: a 9-million-year-old leg bone found in Nebraska is exactly identical to that of a current gray crane.
- Record height: the white-tailed crane is the highest flying bird: 1.85 meters. I could play in the NBA. – Record height in flight: the common crane is the bird that flies higher: 9,800 meters. At that height they are invisible from the ground.
- Noisy record: despite being at 9,800 meters high, the common crane is so scandalous that you can hear from the ground.
- Record of dance: they use an elaborate choreography to develop the social skills when they are young and to carry out the courtship to a more mature age. In a flock, when a crane begins to give to the dance, others imitate it: they lean, jump, run and even take small objects with the beak and throw them into the air. Like in a current club, come on. Not surprisingly, according to Roman fables, the god Hermes was inspired by the forms of letters that the cranes described in the sky to invent writing. There is evidence of imitation of crane dances by humans as early as 7000 BC. C. Among the Chinese Ainu and the Hokkaido of Japan, the Shamans of Siberia and the Ba Twa Pygmies of Central Africa, the dance of the crane is an essential ritual. Plutarch describes how Theseus celebrated the defeat of the Minotaur by dancing like a crane.
Bird watching tours common crane from december to march