Northern lapwing is a wader shortbeaked bird.
Its size is about 12 inches similar to doves, with white plumage on the chest and black on the head and neck which give they a beautiful color. The head, with a white face, shows a plume of long blackfeathers.
Northern lapwing can be seen in farmland and wetlands.
They have broad, rounded wings and a thin ridge pointing upward from the back of the crown. When there is good light its dark upper partshave a beautiful greenish and purple metallic sheen. Young individuals have shorter crests and the feathers on its back and wing coverts are yellowish edges that can give a scaly appearance to their upper parts. The lapwing legs are brownish red, the beak is black and dark brown iris.
In flight the aspect is like a black and white bird, with short, rounded wings, always in flocks in general small and erratic flight.
Its appearance and origin makes that we associate them to the cold. And so, hence its Spanish name.
It occupies the regions of Northern Europe and Western Asia. Although we have stable colonies in Spain.
They live in groups to defend themselves frompredators such as many waders.
They occupy territories as different as pastures, cropland, land of height or swampy areas.
Their food consist in small invertebrates of earth, worms, beetles, spiders, also eat molluscs…
Like many birds, we have to look closely to see their beautiful iridescent colors.Camouflaged with black and contrasting with the white, we see their iridescent purple,blue, green…
It has a characteristic tuft at the top of the head. When flying is distinguished by its wing-beats slow, similar to a butterfly.
The marshes of the Guadalquivir are known for their abundant populations, which make iteasy to their observation.
We can observe large dense flocks swirling before landing and we must look well to the ground to identify them among other waders in the wetlands.
Distinctive and precious birds to the delight of nature photography.
Pictures taken in “Hide Ojuelos” GRT The Real bird watching